Skip to content
Mother’s Helpers Doulas for Greater Boston

How Much Does a Postpartum Doula Cost in the Boston Area?

What Mother's Helpers charges for daytime and overnight postpartum care, prenatal, lactation and sleep support, what the hourly rate covers, and how Carrot, Maven, Progyny, HSA and FSA apply.

By Karen, Certified Postpartum Doula

A newborn swaddled in white, both hands tucked up beside their face, fast asleep

It depends on the kind of help you need and how long you need it. Here are our actual numbers.

What we charge

ServiceRateMinimum
Daytime postpartum care$55 to $75 an hour4 hours
Overnight postpartum care$55 to $75 an hour8 hours, up to 12
Prenatal support$50 an hourIn person or virtual
Lactation support$60 an hourIn person or virtual
Sleep consulting$55 to $75 an hourBabies and children after 6 months
Virtual support$50 an hourBy video, anywhere

No extra fees, though a parking spot is needed.

What a shift costs

The hourly rate times the shift length:

ShiftTotal
4 hour daytime shift$220 to $300
8 hour overnight shift$440 to $600
12 hour overnight shift$660 to $900

Is a night nurse the same as an overnight doula, and what does it cost?

Many families search for a night nurse when they want someone to care for their newborn overnight. With us, that’s overnight postpartum care from a certified postpartum doula: $55 to $75 an hour, $440 to $600 for an 8 hour night and up to $900 for 12 hours. There are no extra fees. Your doula handles feeds, settling, bottles and pump parts, and leaves you notes in the morning. A postpartum doula doesn’t give medical advice, but has many infant tips and tricks to share! See postpartum doula vs. night nurse and our night doulas.

What the hourly rate covers

Families are often surprised by how much fits into a shift.

During a daytime shift, your doula takes care of the baby and teaches you as they go. They clean bottles and pump parts, store milk, do the baby’s laundry, help with meal prep, and help with feeding, soothing and good sleep hygiene. They also look after you. That can mean a shower, a real meal, an hour with your older child, or just someone to talk to.

During an overnight shift, your doula takes the night. If you’re breastfeeding, your baby is brought to you for feeds and settled back to sleep afterward. If you’re bottle feeding, your doula handles the feeds so you don’t have to wake up. Bottles and pump parts get washed, milk gets stored, and you wake up to notes on how the night went.

What’s included in an overnight shift

  • Your baby brought to you for feeds, then burped, changed and settled (if you’re breastfeeding)
  • Feeds handled so you can sleep (if you’re bottle feeding or pumping)
  • Bottles and pump parts washed, milk stored
  • Baby laundry
  • Notes on feeds, diapers and sleep in the morning
  • 8 to 12 hours, with the doula you choose

Why there are minimums

Daytime shifts have a 4 hour minimum and overnight shifts have an 8 hour minimum. Those are the shortest shift we book. They don’t mean you have to book a set number of days or nights.

Carrot, Maven and Progyny

Many families don’t know they have this benefit, so it’s worth ten minutes to check.

We are an accepted provider for Carrot, Maven and Progyny. Coverage differs by employer and plan, so start with both your and your partner’s benefits offices. Find out which benefit you have and how much postpartum coverage it includes. Then tell us when you call, and we’ll help you get the most out of it.

HSA, FSA and insurance

Postpartum care is reimbursable with an HSA or FSA. Some health insurance plans cover postpartum doula care. We don’t bill insurance directly, but we can give you a receipt to submit if you have coverage.

How much help do families book?

That depends on your family, your budget and your dates. Some families want overnights while they recover. Others want a few daytime shifts a week so they can rest, shower and get all the tips and tricks! Call us and we’ll work out what makes sense for you.

Call 508-881-2200, text 508-766-0100, or send us a note.

Related questions

How much does a postpartum doula cost per hour in Boston?

Mother's Helpers charges $55 to $75 an hour for both daytime and overnight postpartum care, $50 an hour for prenatal support, $60 an hour for lactation support, $55 to $75 an hour for sleep consulting, and $50 an hour for virtual support.

Why are there minimums?

Daytime shifts have a 4 hour minimum and overnight shifts have an 8 hour minimum. Those are the shortest shift we book. They don't mean you have to book a set number of days or nights.

Can I use Carrot, Maven or Progyny?

Yes. We are an accepted provider for Carrot, Maven and Progyny. Coverage differs by employer and plan, so check with both your and your partner's benefits offices, then tell us when you call and we'll help you get the most out of it.

Can I use my HSA, FSA or insurance?

Postpartum care is reimbursable with an HSA or FSA. Some health insurance plans cover postpartum doula care. We don't bill insurance directly, but we can give you a receipt to submit if you have coverage.

Want to talk it through?

Call, text or send a note.